Home » GRASSROOTS » Abuja Team Win FOSLA U-13 Cup

Abuja Team Win FOSLA U-13 Cup

Abuja Municipal Area Council last weekend defeated Karshi 1-0 to emerge champions of this year’s FOSLA U-13 Football Tournament in the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).

The Annual competition organized by the Academy to identify football players that are naturally endowed to benefit from the Academy’s yearly academics scholarship is financed by the former President of the Nigeria Football Federation Alhaji Sani Lulu Abdullahi.

To reach the finals, AMAC defeated Kwali 2-0 before dismissing Gwagwalada with the same result, while the Karshi team had earlier eliminated Bwari 3-1 as well as 2015 winners, Kuje by same margin.

Speaking at the Occasion, the FCT FA Chairman, Alhaji Musa Saeed Talle was full of praises for the Proprietor of the Academy Alhaji Sani Lulu Abdullahi for his philanthropist gesture, which have seen children from the less privileged families enjoying scholarship in the Academy which is rated as one of the best in the country, and also enabling them combine their education with their football career.

He said that the achievements of FOSLA Academy in the last four years cannot be equaled by any other school.

He expressed total confidence that the school will surely be a force to reckon with in the 2016 shell cup competition, in which they are billed to represent FCT.

Cash prizes and trophies were awarded to the winners and runners up.

Meanwhile, 25 players have been selected from the six Area Councils and Karshi that participated in the tournament for the final phase exercise and school’s common entrance examination holding on 23rd April.

Among those selected are Babson Kamel, Mustapha Saliu (Abaji); Yakubu Hamza, I. Emmanuel, R. Isah, F. Kelvin, Onuche Ogbehi (AMAC); Matthew Yusuf, Philip Yohanna, Salvation Hosea (11), Adamu Tijjani (Bwari); Jeremiah Yahaya, Ezenna Charles, Divine Ojukwu, (Gwagwalada); Sani Yunusa, Nurudeen Sabo, Sadiq Jibril (Kuje), Johnpaul Egena, Samuel Solomon, Awolowo Emmanuel (Kwali), M. Abdullahi, S. Kanun, Sheriff Jibrin, Nurudeen Usman, Muhammad Usman.

Also eight girls were pick to be part of the final phase of the scholarship programme. They include Janet Marwa (AMAC), Ruth Matthew Williams (Karshi), Favour Okon (Karshi), Princess Solomon (Kwali), Idowu Olatunji David (Kwali) and Marvellous Uzoma (Kwali).

 

Check Also

UNIPORT Unveils LOC For WAUG 2016

University of Port Harcourt (UNIPORT) vice-chancellor, Professor Ndowa Lale has inaugurated the local organizing committee …