Home / NPL / Federation Cup Fixtures Take Centre Stage

Federation Cup Fixtures Take Centre Stage

Federation Cup matches are the next point of focus in Nigeria’s domestic football scene, following the conclusion of the Nigeria Professional Football League (NPFL) Super 6 play-off in Lagos.

The championship decider finally brought the curtain down on the season, and all attention is now on the national level of the Fed Cup 2019, with remaining round of 64 matches holding this weekend.

Newly crowned league champions, Enyimba of Aba are up against Kano Pillars Feeders at Kwara Sports Complex in Ilorin on Sunday, while Fed Cup holders, Rangers International of Enugu and Niger Tornadoes Feeders clash at Lekan Salami Stadium, Ibadan on Saturday.

Rivers United of Port Harcourt will cross swords with Timber Loaders in Lafia, while Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu is the venue between Abia Warriors and Heartland Comets, as Yobe Desert Stars face Ambassador FC in Bauchi and Lokoja Township Stadium welcomes Gombe United and FC IfeanyiUbah Feeders.

Katsina United and Gwandu United will battle things out in Gusau; Jigawa Golden Stars and Insurance FC are up in arms at the Bako Kontagora Stadium, Minna and; Damaturu will bubble for Wikki Tourists of Bauchi and Setraco United.

On Sunday, last year’s finalists Kano Pillars have a session with Aspire FC at the FIFA Goal Project, Abuja and same day, El-Kanemi Warriors will file out against Police of Osogbo at the Lafia Township Stadium.

Other matches are Gwandu United Vs Katsina United (Gusau, 15 June, 4pm), Jigawa Golden Stars Vs Insurance FC (Minna, 15 June, 4pm), Police Osogbo Vs El-Kanemi Warriors (Lafia, 16 June, 4pm), and Setraco United Vs Plateau United (Makurdi, 15 June, 4pm)

Completing the fixtures are Wikki Tourists Vs Qatar FC (Damaturu, 15 June, 4pm), Layin Zomo FC Vs Sunshine Stars (Lokoja, 16 June, 4pm, Katsina United Feeders Vs Nasarawa United (Kaduna, 16 June, 4pm, Kwara United Vs Ben Ayade FC (Neros Nanka, 15 June, 4pm), and Aspire FC Vs Kano Pillars (Abuja Goal Project, 16 June, 4pm).

Earlier results in the round of 64 include Gateway United 1 Almar FC 0, Warri Wolves 2 Doma United 1, Cynosure 2 Mighty Jets 2 (Cynosure win 5-4 after penalties), Yobe Desert Feeders 0 Smart City 1, Osun United 0 Shooting Stars 1, and Ekiti United 4 Ebonyi United 0.

The resultds also include Spartans 0 Port Harcourt City 1, Kogi United 3 Akure City 3 (Kogi United win 3-0 after penalties), Amanda FC 1 Calabar Rovers 2, FC De-Leo 1 EFCC 1 (EFCC win 5-4 after penalties), Aklosendi FC 3 Zabgai FC 1, Crown FC 3 Bayelsa United Feeders 0, and Adamawa Heroes 0 ABS FC 7

Results from the female category are Capital City Dove 0 FC Robo 5, Osun Babes 3 Linda Ayade FC 0 (W/O), Police Machine 2 Vera Gold Angels 3, Solo Wonders 0 Bayelsa Queens 8, Crystal Academy 1 Pelican Stars 2, Edo Queens 20 YEF Queens 0, Olori Babes 3 Moje Babes 2, Young Talents 99 0 Fortress Ladies 0 (Fortress Ladies win 4-3 after penalties), and Kaduna Queens 1 Abia Angels 3.

Check Also

NNL Season Heats Up, Hits Climax On July 13

Action gets hotter in the second-tier division, Nigerian National League (NNL) this weekend, as penultimate …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *