SportsDay
FOOTBALL

NPFL, NNL; Referees Told To Be Good Ambassadors of NRA

NPFL, NNL; Referees Told To Be Good Ambassadors of NRA

With the commencement of the Nigeria National League and as the NPFL matches get to Week 12, members of the Nigeria Referees Associatian, NRA, who are involved in the officiating have been told to be worthy ambassadors of the association.

President of the NRA, Otunba Tade Azeez said that since the NFF places premium on the second tier national league, the NNL is a veritable ground for the referees involved to demonstrate their knowledge of the laws of the game after training.

Therefore, Otunba Tade Azeez urges the referees not to compromise standard in the course of their duties adding that apart from the use of Assessors, a special monitoring team of the NRA shall follow up each of their performances in all the centers.

Similarly, Otunba Tade Azeez reminded the NPFL referees not to lose focus of fair and firm officiating in the week 12 matches.

An Olympian referee who just came back from an international game, FIFA Patience Madu of Enugu Council alongside Abba Baba Dada of Yobe and Delta’s Otta Joel will be the judges of the Kano Pillars vs Plateau United game in Kaduna while another international woman referee of the FCT Council, Hannah Eliagwu backed by Uzairu Haruna and Kenneth Onyiro of Katsina and Abia councils respectively as Assistant Referees shall handle the Gombe vs Remo Stars.

In the south east derby at Nnewi involving Rangers and Abia Warriors of Umuahia, a former FIFA Referee, Abel Baba (Igwe International) who be on ground to assess the performances of Zakari Sani of Kano led officiating crew.

2021/2022 MATCH OFFICIALS APPOINTMENT MD 12
MNO

111
ENYIMBA INT FC VS NIGER TORNADEOS
ADAMU AMMORE NS
HABIBU GHALI KN
USMAN OPEYEMI OS
ABDULGANIYU ABDULMALIK BA
CHIMA ANYANWU EDWIN RV
OSEWA TAYE CHRISTOPHER OD
ABA
12/02/22

112
KATSINA UTD VS KWARA UTD
FRANCIS KREKI FCT
OLABIYI YOMI LG
ORIOHA CHUKWUEMEKA AB
SHEHU ISA AD
JIMMY AIMUGBONRIE ED
BABA KURA ABATCHA BO
KATSINA
12/02/22

113
LOBI STARS VS MFM FC
AUWAL ALI KN
LAWYER CHINEDU DT
SAMSON COURT AB
ABDULLAHI HARUNA JG
SANI BABA BA
IDIKA DICKSON OKORO EB
MAKURDI
13/02/22

114
AKWA UTD VS HEARTLAND FC
FABIDUN FIDELIX OD
BABAYANJU SAHEED OD
SALIHU B SALIHU NG
AMINU ADAMU SK
OSUNDE STANLEY IDOWU TR
KOLA DANIEL FCT
UYO
13/02/22

115
GOMBE UTD VS REMO STARS FC
YAKUBU MAYOS S AD
HANNAH ELAIGWU FCT
UZAIRU HARUNA KT
KENNETH ONYIRO AB
EBUKA EMMANUEL CR
ABUBAKAR MAIGORO PL
GOMBE
13/02/22

116
SHOOTING STARS VS DAKADA FC
DR OBIORA OKEKE AB
MOHD MOHD NG
FARUK KAKALE KB
BER SIMON TERUNGWA BN
EKENE CHANUMUYA DT
GODDY GBADE IM
IBADAN
13/02/22

117
KANO PILLARS VS PLATEAU UTD
ALIYU MATO MOHAMMED BA
NDIDI MADU P EN
ABBA BABA DADA YB
OTA JEOL DT
DARAMOLA OLALEKAN EK
HAMZA ADAMU SOYE GM
KADUNA
13/02/22

118
RIVERS UTD VS WIKKI TOURIST
FELICIA O PL
KOLAWOLE EMMMANUEL KW
SANUSI MOHAMMED ZM
AKINSANYA SEGUN OY
BROWN EBENZER AB
AL MUSTAPHA ALIYU SO
PORTHACOURT
12/02/22

119
RANGERS INT VS ABIA WARRIORS
ABEL BABA KG
ZAKARI SANI KN
OGUNJUMELO ADEYINKA OD
ADAMA NELSON BN
SANI BABAYO GM
IDRIS JIBRIL KW
NNEWI

13/02/22
120
NASARAWA UTD VS SUNSHINE STARS
CECILLA U RV
AUSTIN ONYEKA AK
AKILU USMAN ZM
ABBA ABUBAKAR BA
OKOYE COSMAS AN
SOLOMON DOMINIC TR
LAFIA
13/02/22

NIGERIA FOOTBALL FEDERATION
MATCH OFFICIALS APPOINTMENTS: (REFEREES COMMITTEE)
LEAGUE: 2021 – 2022 NIGERIA NATIONAL LEAGUE FOOTBALL APPOINTMENT (GROUP A1, 2 AND B1, 2)
MATCH WEEK: 1
DATE: 2022
NO.
STATE
MATCHES
REF. ASSESSOR
REFEREE
ASST. REF.1
ASST. REF.2
4TH OFFICIAL
12.2.22
WEEK 1
GROUP A1

 

 

1
FCT
FCW CHAPIONS FC VS OYAH SPORTS
IBRAHIM TOYIN KW
ABUBAKAR AHMED GERO KT
SAMSON YPHANNA KD
ISIYAKU PETER MEMI KD
SANUSI AKANBI FCT

2
ABUJA
CITY FC VS MIGHTY JETS
PATRICK ISHAYA KD
SAMINU AHMED KT
BADARU HASSAN KN
ABDULLAHI DANMAJE KN
AROWOLO BAYO FCT

3
ABUJA
11.2.22
EFCC FC VS ZAMFARA UTD
RABO UMAR NS
SIMON JOHN KD
SHAEED A KT
MOHD YUSUF M KT
GRACE OKORO FCT

4
ELKANEMI
EL KANEMI WARR VS SOKOTO UTD
DANLADI H BA
ALFRED AKWUELU KN
UMAR ALIYU JG
YUSUF IBRAHIM JG
MOHD

5
ILORIN
ABS FC VS YOBE DESERT FC
TASIU MAIKABA KN
BASHIR SAIDU SK
SANUSI MOD ZM
ANAS IBRAHIM ZM
ONI HAMMED KW

WEEK 1
GROUP A2

 

 

1
MOHD DIKKO
MALUFASHI FC VS ROAD SAFETY
FATAI SHITTU SK
A ABDULATEEF GM
ALI BABA BA
SALE S FAWA BA
MOHD YUSUF KT

2
ABUJA
NAF FC VS KEBBI UTD
HARISU UMARU KN
MUHAMMAD ASHAFA BA
SANI POTISKUM YB
MOHAMMED IBN YB
EZE ANTHONY FCT

3
ELKANEMI
DMD FC VS DOMA UTD
ALI MUSA KALALA GM
ADAMU MUH LAWAN JG
UMAR MOHD KD
HUSSAINI HUSSAINI KD
ALH UBA USMAN BO

4
ZARIA
GREEN BERET FC VS ADAMAWA UTD
MOHD JUBRIN JG
NEROT JOSEPH PL
MAHMUD SULEIMAN NG
ABDULLAHI S. MAGAJI NG
ISIAKU PETER KD

5
KARAURE
JIGAWA GS VS JM LIBERTY
SAAD MUHAMMED BA
ISAAC ADAGBA AD
SHUAIBU MOHAMMED TR
USMAN IBRAHIM TR
RABIU ISAH JG

WEEK 1 (GROUP 1B1 AND 1B2)
DATE : 11. 12. 13 / 2/ 20221
NO.
STATE
MATCHES
REF. ASSESSOR
REFEREE
ASST. REF.1
ASST. REF.2
4TH OFFICIAL

WEEK 1
GROUP B

 

 

1
LAGOS
11.2.22
VANDRESSS FC VS BENDEL INS
OBAH CHRIS OS
OLADELE JOHN OYEWALE OY
IWAYE KEHINDE OD
BALOGUN KOLADE OD
IKUYAJOLU IBUKUN LG

2
LAGOS
IKORODU CITY VS GIANTS BRILLANT
ADETULE KEHINDE EK
OMOHAN TINA ED
AREIRHI JUSTICE DT
GERMAN FESTUS DT
BABATUNDE G LG

3
MKO
GATEWAY FC VS CAMPOS FC
OLATONA OYEDEJI OS
ODIGI DAMIETE RV
USANG ELIZABETH CR
AGANDIM MICHEAL CR
AMOS AYODEJI OG

4
OSOGBO
OSUN UTD VS EKITI UTD
ADEYEYE BAMIDELE LG
BELLO JUBRIN LG
ADEBAYO QUDUS OY
ONALAPO ABIODUN OY
OLAIYWOLA KEHINDE OS

5
MKO
ABEOKUTA S FC VS IBOM YOUTH
CHRISANTUS OKORO IM
CHUKWU BLESSING AB
ONYEMAOBI FIDELIS C AN
IGWE CHIDI AN
OWOYELE MORUF OG

WEEK 1
GROUP B2

 

 

1
LAGOS
SPORTING FC VS GO ROUND FC
OSMOND OZOR EN
AMACHAGHI CHIDIEBERE IM
OTTAH STELA AB
OKEZIE TOCHI AB
SHORUNKE O LG

2
IJEBU ODE
IJEBU ODE UTD VS ROVERS
MICHEAL OLADENI OY
CHIBUNDU SUNNY IM
ODO JONHBOSCO EN
OSUAGWU CHUKWUEMEKA EN
EGUAVOEN DARE OG

3
ONISTHA
NNEWI UTD VS CROWN FC
C O T UCHEAGA AB
EKPOUKO UBONG AK
EMMANUEL IGWE RV
DANIEL MARK RV
EZEOBELE IRENAEUS AN

4
WARRI
WARRI WOLVES VS ABIA COMETS
KODODIBU SUNNY INNEGITE RV
OMOTOYE TOYESE EK
RAIMI T. SUNDAY OY
IBRAHIM NAFIU AKANNI OY
ODEDE O DT

5
NEXT OF C. PICTH
FC ONE ROCKETS VS APEX KRANE FC
IGWE JONATHAN AN
JAMES KALU AB
FELIX SAMPOWER IM
IBE NONYE RICHARD IM
NDUMAYAK EMMANUEL UFI

All appointed referees are requested to contact home team FAs for time and venue of matches.

Related posts

UCL: Embattled Chelsea visit Bernabeu to spark a phenomenal turnaround against Real Madrid

SD Reporter

EPL: Chelsea blow as Kante suffers suspected hamstring injury vs Tottenham

SD Reporter

2022 World Cup: Neymar ruled out

SD Reporter

Leave a Comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Verified by MonsterInsights